PRIVACY POLICY

Refined Media is committed to respecting and protecting your data whilst in our care. We collect personal information to help us understand your requirements and forms the way in which we interact and communicate with you. We have strict procedures and policies in place to protect your data.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies and/or individuals that are neither owned, controlled, managed or employed by Exquisite Concierge.

Information we will collect about you

Exquisite Concierge collects personal information when you subscribe to become a member, use our services or visit the web pages of Exquisite Concierge and/or partners. Exquisite Concierge may combine information that we have about you with information that we obtain from business partners and other companies.

This information include data ot limited to: your name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available.

Exquisite Concierge may also collect information about your experience with us, including the pages you visit, the products you buy using our site and other pages you may visit after leaving our website, using links we provide.

Exquisite Concierge automatically receives and records information that our server logs from your browser, including your IP address.

We may also collect anonymous data about you, which means it?s unidentifiable and not at all linked to your personal information. We may provide this information to our carefully selected partners at our discretion.

Exquisite Concierge will set and access cookies on your computer in order to track you when you?re on our websites and to recognise your visits so we can better tailor the content to your interests. We may use web beacons to access cookies inside and outside of our network of websites and in connection with our products and services.

What we will use your data for

Exquisite Concierge uses information to customise and therefore improve your experience on our website and its associated services. This could include (but is not limited to): to customise advertising and content you see, to improve our services, to contact you, to conduct research and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

By accessing Exquisite Concierge and/or becoming a subscriber, you expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with carefully selected suppliers we contract in order to provide services to you in order to provide the highest level of service we can.

We may also use data from Google\'s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) to better understand your preferences.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe have a reasonable need to come in contact with that information to or in order to do their jobs. In certain areas, we use industry standard SSL encryption to protect date transmissions.

External parties

When you click on advertisements or hyperlinks on any of our sites, you may leave the Exquisite Concierge environment and thus, we do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used.

We advise that you read any external website?s data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies before you submit your personal information.

When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser\'s product or service.

Third party access to data

We may from time to time provide information to trusted partners who work with us under strict confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Exquisite Concierge communicate with you effectively about offers from Exquisite Concierge and our marketing partners.

However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information unless they require your personal data to carry out a service as part of your membership of Exquisite Concierge, such to process a payment.

We exercise our legal rights to defend against legal claims. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Exquisite Concierge Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.

If Exquisite Concierge is acquired by or merged with another company, we reserve the right to transfer information about you. In this event, Exquisite Concierge will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Our promises to you

We will do everything in our power to ensure your privacy is protected at all times by implementing the appropriate security measures to protect your information and we will ensure our carefully selected partners also have sufficient security protocols in place to protect your data.

Our servers are protected using HTTP and SSL technology. The internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that Refined Media shall not be responsible for unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that we are required to accept such responsibility under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Exquisite Concierge may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your email account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by Refined Media or would like to opt out of data collection, we will delete your data securely, according to best practice and as advised by our technical support.

If we or any of our service partners transfer any personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will be sufficiently protected in line with the relevant protection as stated under UK law being in place.

Your rights

We will always be completely transparent about how we will use your data and if you wish for further clarification, you are within your rights to contact us, including to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time.

Should you wish to remove your information from our database so as not to receive future correspondence, please send an e-mail detailing accordingly to [email protected]

Contact Us
Email: [email protected]